GBA Logo horizontal Facebook LinkedIn Email Pinterest Twitter Instagram YouTube Icon Navigation Search Icon Main Search Icon Video Play Icon Plus Icon Minus Icon Picture icon Hamburger Icon Close Icon Sorted

Community and Q&A

Can I pass a sink drain pipe through a 12×12 wooden support beam in the basement?

LongfieldL | Posted in General Questions on

Hello,
I want to install a sink on one side of the support beam (on the floor above) and the main drain is on the other side of the support beam (in the basement). I can’t pass it above the beam because it is the middle of the hallway. If I pass it under, it will be so low that we will have to bend to pass under the drain pipe. Is it acceptable to drill a 1 1/2″ hole through a 12″ x 12″ support beam. I have seen that the diameter of a hole should be maximum 1/4 the height of a joist, but does that apply to a support beam?
Please advise.
Thanks

GBA Prime

Join the leading community of building science experts

Become a GBA Prime member and get instant access to the latest developments in green building, research, and reports from the field.

Replies

  1. Expert Member
    Malcolm Taylor | | #1

    L0ngfield,

    The IRC rules for drilling apply to beams, joists and blocking, so you are good to go with a few caveats.:

    - The hole must be in the centre of the beam (the neutral axis), not toward the top and bottom.
    - The hole should not be located close to the ends of the beam.
    - The hole shouldn't be directly under a point load.

    You probably need a bigger hole for a sink - 2" to 2 1/2" depending on if it serves a kitchen or bath - but that's still within the allowed limits.

  2. AR T | | #2

    2015 IRC R502.8 Cutting, drilling , and notching. See also Figure R502.8

    "Holes" are limited to D/3 Max. where D= joist depth and minimum 2 in. from the top and bottom of the joist, or to any other hole located in the member.

    The reason for code minimums is occupant safety. I'm just a homeowner/builder/contractor. I see codes as a good thing.

  3. Keith Gustafson | | #3

    I personally haven't seen a 12x12 in anything under 150 years old, unless a new post and beam.

    It just makes me think I would want to find a way around, personally.

    1. LongfieldL | | #4

      Thank you very much for your answers. This is very helpful. Ketith's answer made me wonder about the dimensions of the beam. I had asked my wife to measure the dimensions of the beam but was not specific about what I needed so the 12" included studs nailed along the beam. I went and measured the actual dimensions of the beam and it is more 8" thick by 9 1/2" deep. According to the D/3 max rule, I would still be able to pass a 2" drain pipe (it is a bathroom sink) through.
      Thank you for your help.
      Louis

  4. Tom May | | #5

    Can I assume the support beam in the basement supports a floor above? Wouldn't that mean that there are floor joists resting on the beam. Is there a finished ceiling in the basement? If so, wouldn't there be a 10 -12 inch space between the beam and the floor, with possibly just a piece of blocking that you can either drill through or knock out, in which you can run your 1-1/2 pipe to be above the beam.

  5. Keith Gustafson | | #6

    If it is actually 5 sistered 2x10's I have a lot less concern than a 200 year old old growth timber.

    1. Expert Member
      Malcolm Taylor | | #7

      Keith,

      Either way, the wood in the centre of the beam has virtually no forces acting on it unless there is rot.

Log in or create an account to post an answer.

Community

Recent Questions and Replies

  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |