GBA Logo horizontal Facebook LinkedIn Email Pinterest Twitter Instagram YouTube Icon Navigation Search Icon Main Search Icon Video Play Icon Plus Icon Minus Icon Picture icon Hamburger Icon Close Icon Sorted

Community and Q&A

Should foam insulation in band joists be separated from living area by drywall?

Hallie Bowie | Posted in Energy Efficiency and Durability on

There is lots of talk about using foam to insulate and seal the band joist area. It’s my understanding that foam insulation, either spray or most rigid forms, is not intended to be left exposed to living spaces. I’ve always understood that it should be covered by drywall, which is more flame resistant and not apt to emit toxic fumes when it comes into contact with fire. But even the GBA detail for an existing band joist insulation retrofit with rigid foam does not show any covering over the foam, or indicate that the foam used had a fire resistant coating.

Is there a reason this is not a concern?
Hallie M. Bowie, architect
New Leaf Home Design

GBA Prime

Join the leading community of building science experts

Become a GBA Prime member and get instant access to the latest developments in green building, research, and reports from the field.

Replies

  1. Daniel Glickman | | #1

    The Code requires it clearly. Not always is it enforced.
    Daniel Glickman
    Sustainable Construction Services, Sherborn MA
    http://www.scsiboston.com

  2. GBA Editor
    Martin Holladay | | #2

    Daniel,
    Which code are you referring to?

    The 2006 International Residential Code allows (in Section R314.5.11) the use of foam insulation at rim joists without the protection of a thermal barrier, as long as it it no more than 3.25 inches thick, it has a density of 1.5 to 2.0 pounds per cubic foot, and as long as it meets certain flame spread index requirements and smoke developed index requirements.

Log in or create an account to post an answer.

Community

Recent Questions and Replies

  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |