0 Helpful?

Duct-free bath fans?

Does anyone have experience with these?

Do they satisfy the IRC 2009 code for a powder room (just toilet & sink)?

http://www.westsidewholesale.com/duct-free-powered-air-freshener-bath-fa...

Asked by Kevin Dickson, MSME
Posted Nov 14, 2012 1:52 AM ET
Edited Nov 14, 2012 8:28 AM ET

Tags:

1 Answer

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
1.

The 2009 IRC only requires bathroom exhaust fans if the bathroom lacks an operable window that measures at least 3 square feet.

Assuming that the bathroom lacks an operable window of the minimum size, the code requires the installation of an exhaust fan that moves at least 50 cfm. Furthermore, the code requires that "Ventilation air from the space shall be exhausted directly to the outside" -- which means that you can't use the recirculating fan that you linked to.

As usual, the building code in California differs from the 2009 IRC. Section 1203.4.2.1 of California's building code requires all bathrooms with a bathtub, shower, spa or similar fixtures to be ventilated by an exhaust fan.

Answered by Martin Holladay, GBA Advisor
Posted Nov 14, 2012 7:15 AM ET

Other Questions in Building Code Questions

Cold climate (6) standing seam metal roof leak

In Energy efficiency and durability | Asked by David Metzger | Mar 28, 15

Step-By-Step Solutions Of World Of Tanks Gold Cheats Download

In Webinar Follow-up Q&A | Asked by Rhea Jay | Mar 29, 15

I need assistance with window/door install with 4" foam

In Green building techniques | Asked by tim brown | Mar 28, 15

How to insulate a condo concrete floor?

In Energy efficiency and durability | Asked by NORM DITTER | Mar 29, 15

Interior plywood for earthquake areas, can replace vapor retarder?

In General questions | Asked by Jan Verschuren | Mar 29, 15
Register for a free account and join the conversation


Get a free account and join the conversation!
Become a GBA PRO!